Ethylene Glycol Monostearate
Shelf life of this product is 2 years, if kept in closed bags protected from external contamination in cool and dry places in Max.49 oC with proper ventilation and dry condition.
The flash point of this product in more than 150 oC and with strong oxidants shows reaction.
The materials resulted in thermal decomposition are: CO, CO2, and H20.
Conditions of extinguishing fire Use special respiratory mask for safety water dry materials carbon dioxide and foam for extinguishing the fire. Corrosive effects: not corrosive When working with this substance, use gloves, mask and goggles.
It irritates skin and eyes.
In Chemical industries especially in manufacturing of hygienic and cosmetic products Ethylene Glycol Di Estearate has various applications such as below:
As one of the most common pearlizing agents in manufacturing of shampoos and personal care products
As the thickening agent in creams, cosmetic emulsions and medicinal ointments
As the stabilizer in cosmetic creams, medicinal ointments and waterless emulsions and as emulsifier.
Glycol stearate (glycol monostearate or ethylene glycol monostearate) is the ester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol. Glycol Stearate is used to give your surfactant products a pearlized look. According to how much is used, it can also turn a trans-parent product into a white product, depending on the other ingredients. Glycol Stearate is used to give a surfactant product a pearlized look. It will also help to stabilize your surfactant systems and provide body and thickness. EGMS is often vegetable derived, is primarily used as a pearlizing agent in shampoos, liquid soaps, bath and shower gels. It is also used as a pacifier and as a secondary emulsifier in creams, lotions and conditioners.