Contact us: +98 21 47696 | EMail : info@BehdashCo.com

Products

Behdaeen

Coco Amido Propyl Betaine

Handling and Storage
Safety and Emergency
Application and Properties
Documents
Description

This product can be kept for one year in 15 o– 45 oC away from light and extreme heat. For storage and transport polyethylene drums may be used.

It may cause skin irritation and allergy, therefore, in case of contact with skin, must be rinsed out with plenty of water at once. In case of contact with eyes, rinse it out with plenty of water at once and continue rinsing until physician arrives.

Coco Amido Propyl Betaine is used as co-surfactant for improving the properties of the anionic surfactants. It also enhances the cleaning and mildness efficiency of the final products such as shampoo and hand wash liquids.

Since it contains amphoteric groups, depending on water solution can have anionic or cationic characteristic. In acidic pH, the cationic characteristic of this substance shows good conditioning quality and in special shampoos can help substantivity cationic proteins and polymers on the hair.

It can produce high viscosity and sometimes from gel with anionic surfactants. This kind of betaines are compatible with all kinds of surfactants and have good cleansing and foaming qualities. By using this product, the use of primary surfactant in formulation can be decreased. Behdaeen is a mild surfactant which can reduces the skin irritations caused by the other surfactants of and leave pleasant feeling on skin and hair.

Behdaeen

MSDS

Behdaeen

spec

Description

Coco Amido Propyl Betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimetylaminopropylamine. Coco Amido Propyl Betaine is used as co-surfactant in personal care products to improve properties of the anionic surfactants.it is an amphoteric synthetic detergent that has been increasingly used in cosmetics and personal hygiene products such as shampoos, contact lens solutions, toothpaste detergents, makeup removers, bath gels, skin care products, cleansers, liquid soaps, an antiseptics products, because it induces relatively mild skin irritation. It is used as a foam booster in shampoos and as an emulsifying agent and thickener in cosmetics. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners. It is a mild surfactant which can reduce the skin irritations caused by the other surfactants and leave pleasant feeling on skin and hair. It also enhances the cleaning and mildness efficiency of the final products such as shampoo and hand wash liquids. Since it contains amphoteric groups, depending on water solution can have anionic or cationic characteristic. It is compatible with all kinds of surfactants and has good cleansing and foaming qualities. Use of this product, reduces the use of primary surfactant in formulation.