Coconut Di Ethanol Amide
Keep in room temperature. For protecting from moisture, the lid must be totally closed. Also it must not be stored near the oxidizers. In contact with vapour may become gel. Sufficient ventilation is necessary in storage area.
In case of fire use water spray, chemical dry materials such as carbon dioxide and foam for extinguishing the fire. In short contact with skin causes slight irritation; however, in long contact may cause harsh irritation and sometimes redness and blister, in contact with eyes causes irritation.
This substance is used as a thickening agent, emulsifier, booster and stabilizer of foam, enhance viscosity, moisturizer and emulsifier of the materials in liquid detergents and personal care products. It is also used in hygienic, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and textile industries (for elimination of electrostatic charges from polyester fibers and better dye adsorption). It is used in food industries and production of cotton seed oil, animal food and food packing plastic wrap (as the plastic softener).
Coconut diethanolamide is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid that is used as thickening agent, emulsifier, booster and stabilizer of foam, viscosity enhancer, moisturizer and emulsifier of the materials in liquid detergents and personal care products. This substance is used as foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and as emulsifying agent in cosmetics. Also it is used in hygienic industries, cosmetic industries, pharmaceutical industries and textile industry in order to elimination of electric charges from polyester fibers and improvement of the fibers color. It is also used in food industries and production of cotton seed oil, animal food and food packing plastic wrap as the plastic softener.