Contact us: +98 21 47696 | EMail : info@BehdashCo.com

Products

Behdamid Mono

Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide

Handling and Storage
Safety and Emergency
Application and Properties
Description
Additional information
Reviews (0)

Shelf life is 3 years, if kept in thoroughly closed lid vessels below 40°C and away from moisture.

In high concentrations may cause irritation of skin and eyes.

This substance has an important role in formulation of hand washing laundry powder and liquid detergents by improving foam stability, reducing the deposit on cloth and removing stains.

It also increases the height of foam, improves rinsing. It stabilizes foam for sodium lauryl ether sulphate in the presence of hard water and fats. Coconut mono ethanol amide must be added to hand washing laundry powder detergent slurry in at least 60°C. Great resistance to high alkalinity and its solubility in oily materials (grease and fat) are desirable properties of this product. It is used as thickening agent for shampoos, emulsifier for creams and lubricant and emulsifier for hand washing laundry powder detergent. In pharmaceutical industries, it is used as water-in-oil emulsifier and in textile industries for finishing process.

Description

Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide is a mixture of fatty acid amides which is produced from the fatty acids in coconut oil when reacted with ethanolamine. It’s a nonionic surfactant and foaming agent used as thickening agent in shampoos and bath products and is used as emulsifying agent in cosmetics such as creams. This substance has an important role in formulation of hand wash detergents, laundry powder and liquid detergents by improving foam stability, reducing the deposit on clothes and removing stains. In pharmaceutical industries, it is used as water-in-oil emulsifier. In textile industries, it is used in finishing process. It stabilizes foam for Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate at presence of fats in hard water. Great resistance to high alkalinity and solubility in oily materials (grease and fat) are important properties of this product. It is mainly used in Baby Care and Cleansing, Conditioning, Face Cleansing, Hair Coloring, Liquid Soap, Shampoo, Shower/Bath Products.

Additional information

Chemical Name

Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide

Molecular Formula

R-CO-NHCH2CH2OH

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Behdamid Mono”