Contact us: +98 21 47696 | EMail : info@BehdashCo.com

Products

Coco Ampho Acetate

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Description
Additional information
Reviews (0)

Description

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a coconut oil-derived surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, particularly in face cleansers, scrubs and shaving creams, due to its gentleness and ability to add “slip” to the formula, making the product glide smoothly on skin. It assists in cleaning by allowing water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. It can also increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams, and enhance the appearance of hair by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is often used in makeup removers and products designed for use on people with sensitive skin, children and babies because of its mild and non-irritating properties.

Additional information

Chemical Name

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Molecular Formula

R-CO-NH-CH2CH2-N(CH2COONa)-CH2CH2OH

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coco Ampho Acetate”